Our Video Collection
Videos are reserved for Instructional Use Only. Students may utilize tapes and DVDs in the Library, but the Media collection is not available for check-out. Ask for videos at the Library Circulation Desk for in library viewing.
Search for videos in the Library Catalog, using Advanced Search
- Apply the following search Limits:
- Library: GateWay CC
- Format: Video
Click on a link below to conduct predefined searches within GateWay's Online Catalog:
| Videorecordings (title list) | Communication | Documentary |
| Public Performance Rights | Nursing | Feature Films |
Access to the video collection is restricted to GateWay students, faculty and staff.
Students are allowed to view the videos in the library, but videos may not be checked out.
Limited checkout priviledges are extended to GateWay faculty for instructional purposes.
Free Video on the Web
All Video on Demand files are protected by copyright law and are free for streaming purpose only. Downloading, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited.
- Alzheimer's ProjectHBO documentary films on Alzhemier's
- American ExperienceEpisodes from the WGBH televsion history series
- American Rhetoric: Online Speech BankVideo, audio and full text transcripts of speeches, political to movie clips
- Annenberg MediaYou can view Annenberg Media programs online with a broadband connection displaying the VoD icon. Free sign up is required for first-time users.
- Archaeology ChannelExplore the human cultural heritage through streaming media. Check out the Video Guide for a listing of streaming videos available.
- Clinical Skills OnlineOnline videos demonstrating core clinical skills common to a wide range of medical and health-based courses.
- Forum Network Free video lectures by some of the world's foremost scholars, authors, artists, scientists, policy makers, and community leaders.
- Freedocumentaries.orgDocumentaries on a wide range of topics.
- History Channel: Video Guide
- Hulu "Watch your favorites. Anytime. For free." Free online video service. Sign up for a free account. Sponsored through advertisements. Popular TV shows, movies.
- Internet Archive: Moving ImagesFree digital movies, films, and videos which range from classic full-length films, to daily alternative news broadcasts, to cartoons and concerts. Many of these videos are available for free download.
- Joost: FilmsWatch videos – music, TV, movies and more – over the Internet
- Learners TVThis is a comprehensive site providing thousands of downloadable Video lectures, Live Online Tests,etc in the fields of Biology, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Computer Science, Engineering, Medicine, Management and Accounting, Dentistry, Nursing, Psychology, History, Language Training, Literature, Law, Economics, Philosophy,Astronomy, Political Science etc FREE to its visitors...
- National Film Board of CanadaWatch hundreds of films free online: documentaries, animation and alternative dramas.
- National Geographic Video
- O.R.-LiveOnline surgical and healthcare video and webcasts
- PBS FrontlineVideos from Frontline broadcasts
- PBS NovaWatch Nova programs online. Episodes broken into chapters.
- PBS Online NewsHourOnly segments that the NewsHour has the legal right to stream over the Internet are available. Archive includes programs broadcast after February 7, 2000
- PBS P.O.V. (Point of View)Full-length films, to short films and lesson plan clips for online viewing
- SAGES Educational Video Library (Surgical) Free access to a collection of over 250 minimally invasive gastrointestinal and endoscopic surgical videos narrated by surgeons
- Society for Biomaterials Video LibraryMore surgical videos
- Spinal Cord Injury Forum Presentations on Streaming VideoVarious videos dealing with spinal cord injury, including one on stem cells and regeneration of the spinal cord.
- Stanford Health Video LibraryProminent doctors presenting the latest health research
- U of A College of Nursing Streaming Video LibraryTaped lectures, workshops and more.
- Videos of Surgical ProceduresLinks to prerecorded webcasts of surgical procedures. These are actual operations performed at medical centers in the United States since January 2004
- WGBH Open VaultHome of WGBH Media Library and Archives that provides online access to unique and historically important content produced by the public television and radio station WGBH. It contains video, audio, images, searchable transcripts, and resource management tools.
Need Research Help?

Ways to contact librarians:
- Call us at 602-286-8458, during the Library's open hours
- Chat with a librarian, available 24/7
Faculty Librarian |
Contact Info Ways to contact librarians: Chat with a librarian for immediate research help Call us at 602-286-8458, during the Library's open hours for assistance. E-mail us. Checked daily, Mon-Fri during the regular semester. Send Email |
Suggest a Link
Have any good links to share?
- Free Documentaries Online by Tim StokmanCollection of interesting documentaries, categorized and well maintained. New videos are added almost daily.


Submit
Loading...
