This is the "Remote Access" page of the "Off-Campus Logon to Library Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Admin Sign In 

Off-Campus Logon to Library Databases  Tags: off_campus_access databases remote_access library_logon  

Access GateWay's electronic resources from off-campus
Last update: Dec 16th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.gatewaycc.edu/offcampus  Print/Mobile Guide  RSS Updates

Remote Access             Print/Mobile Page
  

Database Menus

  • Databases, By Subject  
      
    Select a subject category, then a database from the listing
  • Databases, By Title  
      
    Select from the menu of databases, listed by title
  • Streaming Media, By Subject  
      
    Select a subject category, then an online video from the listing
  • Database Trials  
      
    Please explore and provide feedback on new databases being considered as additions to our collection. We welcome your feedback.
  • eBook Guide  
      
    Select from the menu of eBook collections.
 

Need Research Help?

Ask A Librarian

Ways to Contact Librarians:

  • Call 602-286-8458, during the Library's open hours
  • Chat with a librarian, available 24/7
  • Visit us in person, at the Reference Desk
  • Email

askref@gwmail.maricopa.edu   

 


Loading Video Clip...
 
 

Logon from Off-Campus

Access is restricted to GateWay students, faculty and staff.   

When you click on a name of a database from one of the Database listings you will see a logon screen prompting for the following:

  • MEID
  • PIN number (last 4 digits of your registered phone number)

Your browser must be enabled to accept cookies.  View our new Quick Tips Tutorial!

Trouble logging on? Please contact the Library at (602) 286-8458 or (602) 286-8454

 

Troubleshooting Access Problems

If you are having problems logging in, check the steps below:

  • Verify your Library account information
    • Your account must be active in the Library system, and not expired.  Reverify your account each semester. 
    • Changes to your phone number (pulled from your student record), may effect access.  Your PIN is based on the phone number on record.
  • Cookies must be enabled.
  • Disable popup blockers
  • Refresh and clear your cache.  Your browser may be retrieving an expired session from your cache.
  • Firewalls may be preventing access from your worksite or school.
  • Anti-virus or Internet security software may be interfering with access, e.g. Norton, McAfee, etc.  If so, you may need to lower the security settings or temporarily disable it.
  • For optimal library access, the following are recommended
    • Windows XP or higher
    • Internet Explorer 6.0 or higher
    • Opera Browser for MACs

If you are still having problems logging in, please contact the Library at 602-286-8454 or 602-286-8458.

 

Faculty Librarian

Profile ImageKathy Lynch


Contact Info:
Ways to contact librarians:
Chat with a librarian for immediate research help
Call us at 602-286-8458, during the Library's open hours for assistance.
E-mail us. Checked daily, Mon-Fri during the regular semester.
Send Email

Subjects:
Nursing, Clinical research, Nuclear medicine, Radiology, Respiratory care, Physical therapy, Evidence based practice

 

Give Us Your Feedback

Was this information helpful?
Not
useful
    Extremely
useful
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait